[ Page 1071 ]
[…] 113. Id.

114. Id. at 700-01 (footnote omitted).


[ Page 1089 ]

new language of section 120.52(8) to sections 253.03(7), 253.001, 253.03, 253.04, and 253.77, Florida Statues (1999), as well as article X, section 11, Florida Constitution, the “statutes” that the Trustees claimed granted them the necessary authority to promulgate the proposed rule.115 The proposed rule in this case was “to preclude the use of sovereign submerged lands for mooring gambling vessels or boats transporting passengers to or from gambling vessels.”116

The court first looked at sections 253.03(7)(a) and (b) to see if these statutes granted the Trustees the requisite rulemaking authority for the proposed rule. Section 253.03(7)(a) authorized the Trustees to “creat[e] . . . an overall and comprehensive plan of development concerning the acquisition, management, and disposition of state-owned lands so as to ensure maximum benefit and use.”117 Since this statutory grant of authority said nothing about the Trustees’ authority to promulgate rules concerning submerged lands, the court determined that this statute did not confer the required rulemaking authority to promulgate the proposed rule.118