[ Page 1071 ]
[…] The Board cited sections 1001.02(1), 1001.02(6), 1012.83(1), and 1012.855(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as the sources of its rulemaking authority.143 Section 1001.02(1) is a general grant of rulemaking authority.144 Without this, an agency would never be able to adopt a rule.145 Beyond its ability to fulfill a threshold requirement, however, section 1001.02(1) does not provide separate rulemaking authority.146
Section 1001.02(6) states that “[t]he State Board of Education shall prescribe minimum standards, definitions, and guidelines for Florida College System institutions” for personnel and contracting.147 Section 1012.83(1) entitles employees to “a contract as provided by rules of the State Board of Education.”148 Finally, section 1012.855(1)(a) states that employment is “subject . . . to the rules of the State Board of Education relative to certification, tenure, leaves of absence of all types . . . and such other conditions of employment as the State Board of Education deems necessary and proper.”149